Is goya manteca Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrogenated lard
- lard
- citro acid added to protect flavor calcium/calcio omg 0% potassium/potasio 0% the % daily value
hydrogenated lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
lard and hydrogenated lard, bha, propil gallate and citro acid added to protect flavor calcium/calcio omg 0% potassium/potasio 0mg 0% the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet, 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice, el% valor diario (vd) le indica cuánto un nutriente en una porción de alimentos contribuye a una dieta diaria, 2,000 calorías al dia se utiliza para asesoramiento de nutrición general, best by dec 25 2025m proteger el sabor
Check goya manteca against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open goya manteca in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


