Is goya manteca Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrogenated lard
- lard
- citro acid added to protect flavor calcium/calcio omg 0% potassium/potasio 0% the % daily value
hydrogenated lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
lard and hydrogenated lard, bha, propil gallate and citro acid added to protect flavor calcium/calcio omg 0% potassium/potasio 0mg 0% the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet, 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice, el% valor diario (vd) le indica cuánto un nutriente en una porción de alimentos contribuye a una dieta diaria, 2,000 calorías al dia se utiliza para asesoramiento de nutrición general, best by dec 25 2025m proteger el sabor
Check goya manteca against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open goya manteca in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


