Is Goya Rice & Pinto Beans with Green Chiles and Tomatoes Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • granulated garlic tomato flavor
  • dried malt vinegar
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Enriched Parboiled White Rice (Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamin (Thiamine Mononitrate) And Folic Acid), Dehydrated Pinto Beans (Pinto Beans, Sugar, Calcium Chloride (Added As A Firming Agent)), Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Diced Onion, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Chicken Seasoning (Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Chicken Meat, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor And Turmeric), Dehydrated Tomato, Dehydrated Toasted Minced Onion, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Salt, Garlic And Spices), Granulated Garlic Tomato Flavor (Maltodextrin, Tomato Essence), Ground Cumin, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Dried Malt Vinegar And Modified Food Starch), Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers

Check Goya Rice & Pinto Beans with Green Chiles and Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Goya Rice & Pinto Beans with Green Chiles and Tomatoes is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Rice · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch