Is Goya Rice & Pinto Beans with Green Chiles and Tomatoes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy

hydrolyzed soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Enriched Parboiled White Rice (Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamin (Thiamine Mononitrate) And Folic Acid), Dehydrated Pinto Beans (Pinto Beans, Sugar, Calcium Chloride (Added As A Firming Agent)), Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Diced Onion, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Chicken Seasoning (Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Chicken Meat, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor And Turmeric), Dehydrated Tomato, Dehydrated Toasted Minced Onion, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Salt, Garlic And Spices), Granulated Garlic Tomato Flavor (Maltodextrin, Tomato Essence), Ground Cumin, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Dried Malt Vinegar And Modified Food Starch), Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers

Check Goya Rice & Pinto Beans with Green Chiles and Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Rice & Pinto Beans with Green Chiles and Tomatoes is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Rice · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch