Is Goya Rice & Pinto Beans with Green Chiles and Tomatoes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken meat
- chicken seasoning
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Long Grain Enriched Parboiled White Rice (Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamin (Thiamine Mononitrate) And Folic Acid), Dehydrated Pinto Beans (Pinto Beans, Sugar, Calcium Chloride (Added As A Firming Agent)), Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Diced Onion, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Chicken Seasoning (Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Chicken Meat, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor And Turmeric), Dehydrated Tomato, Dehydrated Toasted Minced Onion, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Salt, Garlic And Spices), Granulated Garlic Tomato Flavor (Maltodextrin, Tomato Essence), Ground Cumin, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Dried Malt Vinegar And Modified Food Starch), Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers
Check Goya Rice & Pinto Beans with Green Chiles and Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Rice & Pinto Beans with Green Chiles and Tomatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
Goya Rice & Pinto Beans with Green Chiles and Tomatoes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Can, Pouch


