Is Goya Rice & Pinto Beans with Green Chiles and Tomatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken meat
- chicken seasoning
- chicken fat
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Long Grain Enriched Parboiled White Rice (Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamin (Thiamine Mononitrate) And Folic Acid), Dehydrated Pinto Beans (Pinto Beans, Sugar, Calcium Chloride (Added As A Firming Agent)), Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Diced Onion, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Chicken Seasoning (Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Chicken Meat, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor And Turmeric), Dehydrated Tomato, Dehydrated Toasted Minced Onion, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Salt, Garlic And Spices), Granulated Garlic Tomato Flavor (Maltodextrin, Tomato Essence), Ground Cumin, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Dried Malt Vinegar And Modified Food Starch), Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers
Check Goya Rice & Pinto Beans with Green Chiles and Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Rice & Pinto Beans with Green Chiles and Tomatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
Goya Rice & Pinto Beans with Green Chiles and Tomatoes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Can, Pouch


