Is Goya, Salsa Pico De Gallo, 17.6 Ounce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred chunky topping offers bright, mildly tangy flavor, mild heat, and crisp texture; commonly used as a garnish for tacos, grilled meats, nachos, or stirred into rice and dips. Reviewers note convenient jar packaging, consistent freshness, and good balance of flavors, though some cite occasional variability reported in chunk size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato, Onion, Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Coriander, Iodized Salt, Jalapeno Peppers, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil Or Soybean Oil), Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Lemon Concentrate, Tomato, Lemon Concentrate

Check Goya, Salsa Pico De Gallo, 17.6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Goya, Salsa Pico De Gallo, 17.6 Ounce is available at 15 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris FarmsHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking