Is Goya Tamales Frozen Microwavable Ground Corn & Pork 4CT 16oz Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated chicken meat
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor base
- cured rendered pork fat
- cooked cured pork
- disodium inosinate
- cured with water
dehydrated chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cooked Cured Pork (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrate), Corn, Corn Flour, Corn Syrup, Corn Meal, Cured Rendered Pork Fat (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrate), Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Citric Acid, Tomato Puree (Whole Ripe Tomatoes), Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt And Citric Acid), Graduated Garlic, Chicken Flavor Base, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Cottonseed), Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Turmeric, Spice Extractives, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Spices
Check Goya Tamales Frozen Microwavable Ground Corn & Pork 4CT 16oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Tamales Frozen Microwavable Ground Corn & Pork 4CT 16oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Goya Tamales Frozen Microwavable Ground Corn & Pork 4CT 16oz Box is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


