Is Goya Tamales Frozen Microwavable Ground Corn & Pork 4CT 16oz Box Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken meat
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor base
- cured rendered pork fat
- cooked cured pork
- disodium inosinate
- cured with water
dehydrated chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cooked Cured Pork (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrate), Corn, Corn Flour, Corn Syrup, Corn Meal, Cured Rendered Pork Fat (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrate), Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Citric Acid, Tomato Puree (Whole Ripe Tomatoes), Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt And Citric Acid), Graduated Garlic, Chicken Flavor Base, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Cottonseed), Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Turmeric, Spice Extractives, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Spices
Check Goya Tamales Frozen Microwavable Ground Corn & Pork 4CT 16oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Tamales Frozen Microwavable Ground Corn & Pork 4CT 16oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Goya Tamales Frozen Microwavable Ground Corn & Pork 4CT 16oz Box is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


