Is Goya Yellow rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • mono-sodium glutamate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

mono-sodium glutamate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long-grain (Enriched Iron), White Rice (Ferric Phosphate), Niacin, Thiamine (Thiamine Mono-nitrate), Folic Acid, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Mono-sodium Glutamate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin), Granulated Onion, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (As Anti-caking Agent), Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Red Pepper, Dehydrated Green Pepper, Coriander, Tartrazine, Silicon Dioxide As Anti-caking Agent And Annatto

Check Goya Yellow rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Goya Yellow rice is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Goya Yellow rice | Spoonful