Is Grab & Go Everything Bagel Seasoned Egg White Wrap Rotisserie Chicken Breast & Cream Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • natural flavor

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROTISSERIE CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER), EVERYTHING BAGEL SEASONED EGG WHITE WRAP (EGG WHITES, HEMP SEED, LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC*, ONION*, POPPY SEED, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, NISIN (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)), CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), ONION*, GARLIC*, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR. *DRIED

Check Grab & Go Everything Bagel Seasoned Egg White Wrap Rotisserie Chicken Breast & Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Wrap, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyOnionyCreamy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSandwichBreakfastLunch