Is Grab the Gold® Peanut Butter and Jelly Snack Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo soy flour

non-gmo soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Oats, Natural Peanut Butter (peanuts, Cane Sugar, Palm Fruit Oil, Salt), Non-gmo Soy Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Non-gmo Brown Rice Syrup, Grape Juice, Peanut Oil, Non-gmo Sunflower Lecithin, Roasted Peanut Flour, Pure Vanilla Extract.

Check Grab the Gold® Peanut Butter and Jelly Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grab the Gold® Peanut Butter and Jelly Snack Bar is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast