Is Graham Pie Crust, Key Lime Pie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • riboflavin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • liquid sucrose

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Liquid Sucrose, Enriched Bleached And Unbleached Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Whole Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers), Xanthan, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Key Lime Concentrate, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Citrus Pulp Cells, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains Milk, Butter (Made From Milk), Caramel Color, Cellulose Gum, Agar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Lime Oil, Invert Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate, Locust Bean Gum, Sorbic Acid And Potassium Sorbate (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Graham Pie Crust, Key Lime Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking