Is Grain + Celery Salad with Apple Cider Vinaigrette Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellfish
- crustacean & sesame
- fish
- milk
- egg
- honey
- xanthan gum
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GRAIN BASE [WATER. CHICK PEAS. BULGAR WHEAT, QUINOA, VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLES & CONCENTRATED VEGETABLES [TOMATO. CELERY, ONION, CARROTS], SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DRIED POTATO, SOYBEAN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, POWDERED ONION & GARLIC & MUSHROOM, SPICE)], CELERY, DRESSING [CANOLA OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR. APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, HONEY, MAPLE SYRUP. WATER, DIJON MUSTARD(DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER. MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES), SALT, WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM], CRAISINS [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR. SUNFLOWER OIL), KALE, ALMONDS (SLICED), RED ONION. RED CABBAGE, CARROTS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, TREE NUTS (ALMOND). MADE IN FACILITY THAT PROCESSES WHEAT. SOY, EGG, MILK, PEANUTS, TREENUTS, FISH, SHELLFISH.CRUSTACEAN & SESAME.
Check Grain + Celery Salad with Apple Cider Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grain + Celery Salad with Apple Cider Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Grain · Pouch


