Is Grain + Celery Salad with Apple Cider Vinaigrette Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- crustacean & sesame
- fish
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GRAIN BASE [WATER. CHICK PEAS. BULGAR WHEAT, QUINOA, VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLES & CONCENTRATED VEGETABLES [TOMATO. CELERY, ONION, CARROTS], SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DRIED POTATO, SOYBEAN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, POWDERED ONION & GARLIC & MUSHROOM, SPICE)], CELERY, DRESSING [CANOLA OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR. APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, HONEY, MAPLE SYRUP. WATER, DIJON MUSTARD(DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER. MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES), SALT, WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM], CRAISINS [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR. SUNFLOWER OIL), KALE, ALMONDS (SLICED), RED ONION. RED CABBAGE, CARROTS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, TREE NUTS (ALMOND). MADE IN FACILITY THAT PROCESSES WHEAT. SOY, EGG, MILK, PEANUTS, TREENUTS, FISH, SHELLFISH.CRUSTACEAN & SESAME.
Check Grain + Celery Salad with Apple Cider Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grain + Celery Salad with Apple Cider Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Grain · Pouch


