Is Grain + Celery Salad With Apple Cider Vinaigrette Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • bulgur eat
  • de in facility that processes wheat
  • soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bulgur eat
de in facility that processes wheat
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAIN+CELERY SALAD W/ APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE #47492 GREDIENTS: GRAIN BASE [WATER, CHICK PEAS, BULGUR EAT, QUINOA, VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLES & NCENTRATED VEGETABLES ITOMATO, CELERY, ONION, RROTS), SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), LTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DRIED POTATO, SOYBEAN OIL. RAMEL COLOR, POWDERED ONION & GARLIC & MUSHROOM, ICE)], CELERY, DRESSING [CANOLA OIL, APPLE CIDER NEGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, HONEY, MAPLE SYRUP. TER, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD ED, SALT, SPICES), SALT, WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), AISINS ICRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OILI, KALE, MONDS (SLICED), RED ONION, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS. NTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, TREE NUTS (ALMOND >. DE IN FACILITY THAT PROCESSES WHEAT, SOY, ECC, MILK, ANUTS, TREENUTS, FISH, SHELLFISH, CRUSTACEAN & SESAME

Check Grain + Celery Salad With Apple Cider Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetNutty
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch