Is Grain + Celery Salad With Apple Cider Vinaigrette Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellfish
  • crustacean & sesame
  • fish
  • milk
  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • grain celery salad w/ apple cider vinaigrette 47492 gredients: grain base

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

crustacean & sesame
fish
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAIN+CELERY SALAD W/ APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE #47492 GREDIENTS: GRAIN BASE [WATER, CHICK PEAS, BULGUR EAT, QUINOA, VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLES & NCENTRATED VEGETABLES ITOMATO, CELERY, ONION, RROTS), SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), LTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DRIED POTATO, SOYBEAN OIL. RAMEL COLOR, POWDERED ONION & GARLIC & MUSHROOM, ICE)], CELERY, DRESSING [CANOLA OIL, APPLE CIDER NEGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, HONEY, MAPLE SYRUP. TER, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD ED, SALT, SPICES), SALT, WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), AISINS ICRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OILI, KALE, MONDS (SLICED), RED ONION, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS. NTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, TREE NUTS (ALMOND >. DE IN FACILITY THAT PROCESSES WHEAT, SOY, ECC, MILK, ANUTS, TREENUTS, FISH, SHELLFISH, CRUSTACEAN & SESAME

Check Grain + Celery Salad With Apple Cider Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetNutty
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch
Vegan? Grain + Celery Salad With Apple Cider Vinaigrette | Spoonful