Is Grain + Celery Salad With Apple Cider Vinaigrette Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean & sesame
  • fish
  • shellfish
  • grain celery salad w/ apple cider vinaigrette 47492 gredients: grain base

crustacean & sesame

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
shellfish
grain celery salad w/ apple cider vinaigrette 47492 gredients: grain base

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAIN+CELERY SALAD W/ APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE #47492 GREDIENTS: GRAIN BASE [WATER, CHICK PEAS, BULGUR EAT, QUINOA, VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLES & NCENTRATED VEGETABLES ITOMATO, CELERY, ONION, RROTS), SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), LTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DRIED POTATO, SOYBEAN OIL. RAMEL COLOR, POWDERED ONION & GARLIC & MUSHROOM, ICE)], CELERY, DRESSING [CANOLA OIL, APPLE CIDER NEGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, HONEY, MAPLE SYRUP. TER, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD ED, SALT, SPICES), SALT, WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), AISINS ICRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OILI, KALE, MONDS (SLICED), RED ONION, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS. NTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, TREE NUTS (ALMOND >. DE IN FACILITY THAT PROCESSES WHEAT, SOY, ECC, MILK, ANUTS, TREENUTS, FISH, SHELLFISH, CRUSTACEAN & SESAME

Check Grain + Celery Salad With Apple Cider Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetNutty
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch
Vegetarian? Grain + Celery Salad With Apple Cider Vinaigrette | Spoonful