Is GRAIN & VEGETABLE BLENDS BULGUR, BARLEY & RED QUINOA WITH TOMATO, CHICKPEAS, RED ONION, SPINACH, OLIVES & FETA, GRAIN & VEGETABLE BLENDS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic pasteurized goat's milk

organic pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PRECOOKED BULGUR (WATER, ORGANIC BULGUR, SALT), ORGANIC PRECOOKED BARLEY (WATER, ORGANIC BARLEY), SEASONING (WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC MINT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER), ORGANIC PRECOOKED RED QUINOA (WATER, ORGANIC RED QUINOA), ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC PRECOOKED CHICKPEAS (WATER, ORGANIC CHICKPEAS), ORGANIC RED ONION, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC OLIVES, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, ORGANIC PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ORGANIC VEGETABLE RENNET).

Check GRAIN & VEGETABLE BLENDS BULGUR, BARLEY & RED QUINOA WITH TOMATO, CHICKPEAS, RED ONION, SPINACH, OLIVES & FETA, GRAIN & VEGETABLE BLENDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
GrainyChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSalad