Is Grana padano cheese aged 14 months Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Rennet, Lysozyme (From Egg White)

Check Grana padano cheese aged 14 months against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grana padano cheese aged 14 months is available at 2 retailers

MetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryRich
Texture
HardGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnackingCooking
Lactose Free? Grana padano cheese aged 14 months | Spoonful