Is Granarolo Cheese Crisps Oven Baked Gluten Free Sunflower Pumpkin & Flax Seed -- 2.11 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial rennet
microbial rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semi Cheese (Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Mix Of Seeds In Variable Proportions, Sunflower Seeds, Flax Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Contains Milk, Product Of Italy, Contains Milk
Check Granarolo Cheese Crisps Oven Baked Gluten Free Sunflower Pumpkin & Flax Seed -- 2.11 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Granarolo Cheese Crisps Oven Baked Gluten Free Sunflower Pumpkin & Flax Seed -- 2.11 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Oven Baked Lay's Potato Crisps, Original, 6.25 oz
Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese
Mrs. Cubbison's 100% Parmesan Cheese Baked Cheese Crisps
ParmCrisps Cheese Snack, Original, Oven-Baked, Family Size
Where to buy
Granarolo Cheese Crisps Oven Baked Gluten Free Sunflower Pumpkin & Flax Seed -- 2.11 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


