Is Grandcestors Paleo Grumbo, Whole 30 approved, Frozen Meals, Ready to Eat Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- turkey andouille sausage sausage
- stuffed in collagen casing
turkey andouille sausage sausage
Dietitian noteSausage is a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cauliflower, Chicken, Chicken Broth, Onions, Okra, Green Bell Peppers, Celery, Turkey Andouille Sausage Sausage (Turkey, Water, Paprika, Sea Salt, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Stuffed In Collagen Casing), Tomatoes, Green Onions, Organic Coconut Oil, Spices Including Paprika, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, File Powder
Check Grandcestors Paleo Grumbo, Whole 30 approved, Frozen Meals, Ready to Eat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grandcestors Paleo Grumbo, Whole 30 approved, Frozen Meals, Ready to Eat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Where to buy
Grandcestors Paleo Grumbo, Whole 30 approved, Frozen Meals, Ready to Eat is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


