Is Grandessa Mighty Yeast Extract Gluten Free?

Description
A concentrated, dark paste-like yeast extract offering intense savory umami with a pronounced salty, slightly bitter edge. Smooth and spreadable, it’s commonly applied thinly to toast or crackers, blended into soups, sauces, and marinades, or used sparingly for seasoning. Reviews cite its potency, economy, and acquired taste among many users.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated, dark paste-like yeast extract offering intense savory umami with a pronounced salty, slightly bitter edge. Smooth and spreadable, it’s commonly applied thinly to toast or crackers, blended into soups, sauces, and marinades, or used sparingly for seasoning. Reviews cite its potency, economy, and acquired taste among many users.
Ingredients
Yeast Extract (88%), Salt, Water, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B12
Check Grandessa Mighty Yeast Extract against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grandessa Mighty Yeast Extract in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Large Flake Nutritional Yeast, 5-ounce
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
Fleischmann's® RapidRise® Fast-Acting Instant Yeast 3-0.25 oz. Packets
McCormick Non-GMO Gluten Free Pure Vanilla Extract, 2 fl oz Box
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


