Is GRANDMA WILD'S, MILK CHOCOLATE COATED CRANBERRY BISCUITS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • minimum milk solids 21
  • whole milk powder
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate coating

minimum milk solids 21

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE COATING (35%) (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHIN; NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOURING), FORTIFIED WHEAT FLOUR (CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON, NIACIN - VITAMIN B3, THIAMINE - VITAMIN B1), VEGETABLE OILS (NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL, RAPSEED OIL, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURINGS), SUGAR, OATS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (3%) (SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, SUNFLOWER OIL), PARTIALLY INVERTED REFINERS SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOURINGS, RAISING AGENTS, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MILK POWDER, SALT. MILK CHOCOLATE COATING CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 35% MINIMUM. MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 21%.

Check GRANDMA WILD'S, MILK CHOCOLATE COATED CRANBERRY BISCUITS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking