Is GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Comforting, casserole-style ready meal featuring a creamy savory sauce, tender bites and a soft grain base, with occasional firmer chunks. Textures balance between silky sauce and forkable components. Commonly served as a quick weeknight dinner or also reheated lunch. Reviewers cite convenient preparation and comforting flavor; some note uneven seasoning.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- cultured whey
- cultured milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar club cheese
- cream
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Comforting, casserole-style ready meal featuring a creamy savory sauce, tender bites and a soft grain base, with occasional firmer chunks. Textures balance between silky sauce and forkable components. Commonly served as a quick weeknight dinner or also reheated lunch. Reviewers cite convenient preparation and comforting flavor; some note uneven seasoning.
Ingredients
Blanched Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Skim Milk, Cooked Chicken White Meat (Chicken White Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Seasoning (Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Water, Cream, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt), Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Peas, Carrots, Onions, Modified Cornstarch, Celery, Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto Color), Soybean Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Chicken Fat Flavor (Chicken Fat, Flavors, Chicken Broth), Cooked Chicken Powder, Potassium Chloride, Seasoning (Flavor, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Soy Lecithin), Spices, Cultured Whey, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Blanched Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Natural Flavor
Check GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
FIRE GRILLED STEAK WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CILANTRO LIME PESTO., FIRE GRILLED STEAK
Where to buy
GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


