Is GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE Gluten Free?

Description
Comforting, casserole-style ready meal featuring a creamy savory sauce, tender bites and a soft grain base, with occasional firmer chunks. Textures balance between silky sauce and forkable components. Commonly served as a quick weeknight dinner or also reheated lunch. Reviewers cite convenient preparation and comforting flavor; some note uneven seasoning.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- bleached wheat flour
- gluten containing grain products
- other gluten containing grain
- modified food starch
- flavor
- chicken fat flavor
- flavors
- +2 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Comforting, casserole-style ready meal featuring a creamy savory sauce, tender bites and a soft grain base, with occasional firmer chunks. Textures balance between silky sauce and forkable components. Commonly served as a quick weeknight dinner or also reheated lunch. Reviewers cite convenient preparation and comforting flavor; some note uneven seasoning.
Ingredients
Blanched Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Skim Milk, Cooked Chicken White Meat (Chicken White Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Seasoning (Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Water, Cream, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt), Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Peas, Carrots, Onions, Modified Cornstarch, Celery, Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto Color), Soybean Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Chicken Fat Flavor (Chicken Fat, Flavors, Chicken Broth), Cooked Chicken Powder, Potassium Chloride, Seasoning (Flavor, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Soy Lecithin), Spices, Cultured Whey, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Blanched Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Natural Flavor
Check GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
FIRE GRILLED STEAK WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CILANTRO LIME PESTO., FIRE GRILLED STEAK
Where to buy
GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


