Is Grandmas Original Recipes Grandma's Macaroni Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina (Wheat), Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Sweet Relish (Pickles, Fructose, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Red Peppers, Natural Flavors, Spices, Alum (Firming Agent), Turmeric (Color)), Water, Onions, Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Celery, Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar, Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices), Carrots, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (To Retard Spoilage), Garlic Powder, Spice
Check Grandmas Original Recipes Grandma's Macaroni Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grandmas Original Recipes Grandma's Macaroni Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Where to buy
Grandmas Original Recipes Grandma's Macaroni Salad is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


