Is Grandpas Conditioner Buttermilk, 8 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed silk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glyceryl stearate

hydrolyzed silk

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Amodimethicone, Buttermilk Powder (Butyris Lac), Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Hydrolyzed Silk, Olea Europaea (Olive), Fruit Oil, Panthenol, Natural Fragrance (Parfum), Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil, Lavandula Augustifolia (Lavender), Benzyl Alcohol, Iso-propyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Benzoic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid, No Sulfates, Parabens

Check Grandpas Conditioner Buttermilk, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Grandpas Conditioner Buttermilk, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
CreamySilky