Is Grandpas Conditioner Buttermilk, 8 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed silk
- cetyl alcohol
- glyceryl stearate
hydrolyzed silk
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Amodimethicone, Buttermilk Powder (Butyris Lac), Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Hydrolyzed Silk, Olea Europaea (Olive), Fruit Oil, Panthenol, Natural Fragrance (Parfum), Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil, Lavandula Augustifolia (Lavender), Benzyl Alcohol, Iso-propyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Benzoic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid, No Sulfates, Parabens
Check Grandpas Conditioner Buttermilk, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grandpas Conditioner Buttermilk, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Where to buy
Grandpas Conditioner Buttermilk, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


