Is Grandy Oats Granola - Classic - Case Of 6 - 12 Oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat bran
  • organic oats

organic wheat bran

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic granola has a toasty, slightly sweet flavor and a crunchy, clumpy texture that forms clusters. People commonly eat it with milk, sprinkle it on yogurt, snack on handfuls, or use it in baking. Customer reviews mention reliable crunch, pleasant sweetness, and occasional variation in cluster size and shelf stability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Oats, Organic Honey, Organic High Olec, Sunflower Oil, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Unsweetened Coconut, Organic Walnuts, Organic Cashews, Organic Wheat Bran, Sea Salt,ganic Vanilla Extract (Water, Organic Alcohol, Organic Vanilla Bean Extractives)

Check Grandy Oats Granola - Classic - Case Of 6 - 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Grandy Oats Granola - Classic - Case Of 6 - 12 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AmazonWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go