Is GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE FLAVORED ICE CREAM, GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • diglycerides soy lecithin

diglycerides soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM SUGAR, CORN SYRUP. WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR. PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM. CELLULOSE GEL MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES. LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN. APPLE PIECES - SUGAR: APPLES, WATER, CORN XANTHAN GUM. CARAMEL VARIEGATE STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR SORN SYRUP SUGAR. SKIM MILK COCONUT OIL, CREAM. MODIFIED CORN STARCH SALTMONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE NATURAL A DAY IS USED FOR GENERAL FLAVOR:

Check GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE FLAVORED ICE CREAM, GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE FLAVORED ICE CREAM, GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking