Is Granola Boost With Omega 3 Banana Nut Granola Cereal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • whole grain wheat flakes
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • banana flavour
  • natural flavours

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet fruit-forward and toasted flavors complement crunchy clusters and occasional chewy morsels; texture is described as hearty yet not overly hard. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, sprinkled on bowls, mixed into smoothies, or enjoyed as a dry snack. Reviewers note consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, and mixed comments about sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLAKES, BROWN SUGAR, SLICED ALMONDS, BROWN FLAXSEED MEAL, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, MONOGLYCERIDES), BANANA CHIPS (BANANAS, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, BANANA FLAVOUR), CHIA SEEDS (SALVIA HISPANICA L.), MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, COCONUT OIL, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOURS, VITAMINS & MINERALS (MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID).

Check Granola Boost With Omega 3 Banana Nut Granola Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Granola Boost With Omega 3 Banana Nut Granola Cereal is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go