Is GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE SUNFLOWER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- organic chocolate liquer
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% WHOLE ROLLED OATS, SUNFLOWER BUTTER (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, OLIVE OIL, SALT), ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), HONEY, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, DRIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUER, ORGANIC COCONUT BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND ORGANIC VANILLA), MAPLE SYRUP, OAT BRAN, PECANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% GROUND FLAX SEEDS, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL, SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES) AND HIMALAYAN PINK SALT.
Check GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE SUNFLOWER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE SUNFLOWER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


