Is Granola, Vegan Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy beans
  • organic soy beverage

organic soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Oats, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Cornmeal, Organic Soy Beverage (Filtered Water,Organic Soy Beans), Organic Vanilla, Baking Soda (Nonirradiated), Baking Powder (Aluminum Free), Sea Salt

Check Granola, Vegan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Granola, Vegan is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping