Is GRANULATED CHICKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON, GRANULATED CHICKEN Gluten Free?

Description
Fine granules deliver concentrated chicken flavor and a quickly dissolving, powdery texture for easy seasoning. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies, it’s praised for convenience and consistent flavor; some reviewers note an overly intense or artificial taste at higher amounts; it offers long shelf life overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine granules deliver concentrated chicken flavor and a quickly dissolving, powdery texture for easy seasoning. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies, it’s praised for convenience and consistent flavor; some reviewers note an overly intense or artificial taste at higher amounts; it offers long shelf life overall.
Ingredients
Salt, Cornstarch, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Onion Powder, Less Than 2% Of Garlic, Dehydrated Chicken, Turmeric, Spices, Chicken Fat, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavor (Celery), Tbhq (To Preserve Freshness)
Check GRANULATED CHICKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON, GRANULATED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANULATED CHICKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON, GRANULATED CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
GRANULATED CHICKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON, GRANULATED CHICKEN is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


