Is Grass Fed Jalapeño Beef Sticks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • grassfed beef
  • made in collagen casing
  • encapsulated lactic acid

grassfed beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

made in collagen casing
encapsulated lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRASSFED BEEF, WATER, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), RED PEPPER, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, CORIANDER, CITRUS EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. MADE IN COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Grass Fed Jalapeño Beef Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Grass Fed Jalapeño Beef Sticks | Spoonful