Is GRASSFED ORGANIC BEEF MIGHTY BAR, UNCURED BACON & APPLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic pork
- organic honey
- organic uncured bacon
- organic grassfed beef
- lactic acid starter culture
organic pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC GRASSFED BEEF, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC UNCURED BACON* (ORGANIC PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC HONEY, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC DRIED APPLES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.
Check GRASSFED ORGANIC BEEF MIGHTY BAR, UNCURED BACON & APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRASSFED ORGANIC BEEF MIGHTY BAR, UNCURED BACON & APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
Where to buy
GRASSFED ORGANIC BEEF MIGHTY BAR, UNCURED BACON & APPLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


