Is grated cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nutrition british mature coloured grated cheddar cheese
  • 11111 11 250ge vegetarian cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

11111 11 250ge ingredients vegetarian cheddar cheese (milk) (98%), colour (annatto norbixin), anti-caking agent (potato starch). allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold. nutrition british mature coloured grated cheddar cheese. typical values hergy value ch saturates carbohydrate flore protein per 100g

Check grated cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingBaking