Is GRATED COTIJA AUTHENTIC MEXICAN-STYLE AGED CHEESE, MEXICAN-STYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- enzymes
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cotija Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures-With Lactic Starter And Soy Protein), Cheese Cultures, Imitation Cotija Cheese (Water, Cornstarch, Cellulose, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Stabilizer Gums [Xanthan, Guar, Locust Bean), Sorbic Acid-A Preservative, Artificial Color), Cornstarch And Cellulose- Added To Prevent Caking.
Check GRATED COTIJA AUTHENTIC MEXICAN-STYLE AGED CHEESE, MEXICAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRATED COTIJA AUTHENTIC MEXICAN-STYLE AGED CHEESE, MEXICAN-STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Where to buy
GRATED COTIJA AUTHENTIC MEXICAN-STYLE AGED CHEESE, MEXICAN-STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


