Is Grated Parmesan Cheese - 8oz - Market Pantry™ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine, crumbly texture with a tangy, savory bite and mild nuttiness; melts into sauces and atop pasta, salads, soups, and garlic bread. Commonly used as a finishing garnish or cooking addition. Customer feedback notes consistent flavor, convenient shaker/grated format, and good value, though some report occasional clumping in the container.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), Corn Starch (Added To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate (Added To Protect Flavor).

Check Grated Parmesan Cheese - 8oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Grated Parmesan Cheese - 8oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep