Is Gravox Brown Onion Gravy Mix Tin | 120g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory brown onion gravy with pronounced caramelized-onion flavor, smooth, pourable yet slightly thickened consistency that coats roast meats and mashed potatoes evenly. Commonly used to finish roasts, pies, sausages and quick weeknight meals. Reviewers typically praise convenience and consistent taste, though some note a strong, salty finish and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Salt, Natural Flavours (Soy), Dextrose, Dried Onion (5%), Colour (Caramel III), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Shortening Powder (Milk, Soy), Anticaking Agent (341), Tomato Powder, Vegetable Oil, Mineral Salt (508), Yeast Extract, Food Acid (330). Contains: Soy, Milk.

Check Gravox Brown Onion Gravy Mix Tin | 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gravox Brown Onion Gravy Mix Tin | 120g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishToppingMeal Prep