Is Gravox Diane Liquid Sauce Pouch 165g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • b>milk</b
  • skim <b>milk</b
  • 415
  • 1442
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pepper-forward, savory sauce with a smooth, silky pourable texture commonly used to finish steaks, chicken, or pasta and to deglaze pans for quick pan sauces. Reviewers often cite robust flavor, convenient pouch packaging, consistent results, and ease of use for speedy weeknight meals, though some find it assertive and versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim <b>Milk</b>, Natural Flavours (<b>Milk</b>), Thickeners (1442, 415), Garlic (0.8%), Parsley (0.6%), Emulsifiers (452, 339), Sugar, Mineral Salts (450, 508).  <br><b>Contains: Milk.<br></b> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check Gravox Diane Liquid Sauce Pouch 165g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gravox Diane Liquid Sauce Pouch 165g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepCooking