Is Gravox Roast Meat Gravy Mix Tin | 120g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gravox roast meat gravy is known for its ease of use, making it a convenient choice for home cooks. The addition of heavy cream is suggested to enhance the taste and create the best quick gravy. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, the fact that it is easy to use implies that it is generally well-received. Overall, Gravox roast meat gravy offers a simple solution for delicious gravy, especially when combined with heavy cream.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavours, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Shortening Powder (Milk, Soy), Colour (Caramel III), Yeast Extract, Anticaking Agent (341), Mineral Salt (508), Vegetable Oil. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Gravox Roast Meat Gravy Mix Tin | 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gravox Roast Meat Gravy Mix Tin | 120g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSide Dish