Is GRAVY MIX, TURKEY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • powdered cooked turkey
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • ethoxylated monodiglycerides
  • propylene glycol
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

powdered cooked turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CREAMER (CREAMER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVORS (MALT EXTRACT [BARLEY]), POWDERED COOKED TURKEY, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE AND COLORING, MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ETHOXYLATED MONODIGLYCERIDES. NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check GRAVY MIX, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSide Dish