Is Gravy, Mushroom Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
- soybean oil
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Mushrooms, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Garlic Powder, Spice, Mushroom Flavor (Roasted Mushrooms, Salt, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Flavorings And Modified Potato Starch), Natural Flavor
Check Gravy, Mushroom against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gravy, Mushroom in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet
Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


