Is Gravy & Salisbury Steaks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose reduced whey
- pork
- beef
- mechanically separated chicken
- dextrose
lactose reduced whey
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, modified corn starch, bleached wheat flour, wheat flour, malted barley flour, salt, toasted onion powder, hydrolyzed soy protein, sugar, autolyzed yeast extract, garlic powder, black pepper, caramel color, mechanically separated chicken, pork, beef, water, textured soy flour, soy protein concentrate, wheat flour, dehydrated onion, salt, sodium phosphate, lactose reduced whey, hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, caramel color, dextrose, sugar, dehydrated bell peppers, spice, flavoring
Check Gravy & Salisbury Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gravy & Salisbury Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


