Is Gravy & Salisbury Steaks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- mechanically separated chicken
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, modified corn starch, bleached wheat flour, wheat flour, malted barley flour, salt, toasted onion powder, hydrolyzed soy protein, sugar, autolyzed yeast extract, garlic powder, black pepper, caramel color, mechanically separated chicken, pork, beef, water, textured soy flour, soy protein concentrate, wheat flour, dehydrated onion, salt, sodium phosphate, lactose reduced whey, hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, caramel color, dextrose, sugar, dehydrated bell peppers, spice, flavoring
Check Gravy & Salisbury Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gravy & Salisbury Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


