Is McCormick Gravy Mix Brown Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Savory brown gravy with a smooth, velvety texture and rich, savory flavor. Commonly used over roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing and casseroles; prepared quickly from a mix. Customer reviews often note easy preparation, consistent taste and texture, convenience, and occasional remarks about being slightly salty or thin when diluted further.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory brown gravy with a smooth, velvety texture and rich, savory flavor. Commonly used over roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing and casseroles; prepared quickly from a mix. Customer reviews often note easy preparation, consistent taste and texture, convenience, and occasional remarks about being slightly salty or thin when diluted further.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Onion, Modified Palm Oil, Sugar, Caramel Color, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Natural Flavor, Spices (Including White Pepper And Celery Seed)
Check McCormick Gravy Mix Brown Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Gravy Mix Brown Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
McCormick Gravy Mix Brown Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


