Is Graze Bakewell Tart Flapjacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
- glycerine
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oats (41%), Chicory Root Fibre, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm**), Golden Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Dried Cranberries (sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Humectant: Glycerine, Flaked Almonds (2.3%), Palm Fat**, Modified Starch, Apple Juice Infused Dried Sour Cherries (1%) (sour Cherries (48%), Apple Juice Concentrate, Rice Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Soya Flour, Cherry Juice Powder, Demerara Sugar, Starch, Sea Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Molasses. Contains Oats, Almonds and Soya. It may also contain Cereals containikng Gluten.
Check Graze Bakewell Tart Flapjacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Graze Bakewell Tart Flapjacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes 100% Whole Grains Protein Packed Power Flapjacks Buttermilk 12Ct
Hail Merry Mini Tart Meyer Lemon - 1.52 Oz
JUST TART CHERRY 100% ORGANIC RED TART CHERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, JUST TART CHERRY
Bettergoods 55% Oat Chocolate Bar With Tart Cherries And Pistachios
Orgain Sport Protein Vanilla Flavor With Tart Cherry And Turmeric
About this product
Snack · Bar


