Is Graze Cocoa Vanilla Oat Boosts Flapjacks 120g (4 x 30g) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats
  • modified starch
  • starch
  • natural flavouring

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolatey and vanilla notes with a dense, chewy texture make this individually wrapped flapjack suitable for quick snacks, packed lunches, or on-the-go energy; reviewers commonly note satisfying sweetness and portable portioning, praising flavor and convenience while occasionally mentioning a sticky texture or smaller-than-expected size and variable softness between batches too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats (38%), Chicory Root Fibre, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm**), Sunflower Seeds, Golden Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (3.6%), Liquid Sugar, Chocolate (2.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Humectant: Glycerine, Linseed, Palm Fat*, Modified Starch, Soya Flour, Demerara Sugar, Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Sea Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Molasses, **Contains certified sustainable Palm Oil

Check Graze Cocoa Vanilla Oat Boosts Flapjacks 120g (4 x 30g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Graze Cocoa Vanilla Oat Boosts Flapjacks 120g (4 x 30g) is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast